Azerbaijani IDPs treated by Korean doctors
As part of the project “Healthy Mind for Tomorrow” co-launched by the Korean Embassy in Azerbaijan and SEBA (Seoul-Baku) Azerbaijan-Korean Cultural Exchange Association, Azerbaijani internally displaced persons from Khojavend were treated by Korean doctor-professors and physiotherapists.
The project is supported by Azerbaijan’s State Committee for Work with Refugees and IDPs.
On May 21, a group of doctor-professors and physiotherapist of the Korea Kyung Hee University Hospital of Oriental Medicine operating under SEBA Association visited the IDP settlement in Beylegan district.
IDPs suffering from joint and muscle pain were offered necessary medical aid by the doctor-professors and physiotherapist. Moreover, a package including various kinds of medicines was presented to each patient.
Korean Ambassador Kim Chang-gyu and the chief physician of the Korea Kyung Hee University Hospital of Oriental Medicine Zarifa Aliyeva also joined the project.