24 more people infected with coronavirus, 1 died
24 new coronaviruses (COVID-19) infections were registered and these people were hospitalized in the Republic of Azerbaijan. reports that the statement came from the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The statement reads:
"Resuscitation measures taken to stabilize the health of a citizen of the Republic of Azerbaijan, born in 1957, who tested positive for COVID-19, did not work and the patient died. His family members and other persons in contact are identified and quarantined.
It should be noted that a total of 298 cases of coronavirus infection have been registered in our country. 26 of them were treated and 5 died. At present, 267 people are being treated in special hospitals. 11 of them are in critical condition, and 15 are in moderate condition. Appropriate measures are being taken to examine 4,602 people placed in various quarantine zones."