China presents 5,000 coronavirus test kits to Azerbaijan
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs held a ceremony to present assistance to the People's Republic of China (PRC) in support of Azerbaijan's fight against a new strain of coronavirus (COVID-19) on April 2. reports that speaking at the ceremony, Deputy Foreign Minister Ramiz Hasanov noted that the event coincided with the 28th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and China, and congratulated the participants on this occasion.
The diplomat also noted that to reflect the friendship between the two countries, the Chinese government has decided to present the Azerbaijani side with a test for 5,000 people who detected a new type of coronavirus epidemic. It was noted that China will also provide the second set of financial assistance to Azerbaijan in the near future, including non-invasive respirators, protective clothing, etc. will present.