Children's Day to be marked solemnly
Azerbaijan will solemnly celebrate the International Children's Day on June 1.
The open-air concert, organized by the Baku Department of Culture and Tourism Ministry will take place near the statue for Azerbaijani composer Gara Garayev in Baku.
The holiday is typically marked with various activities such as contests, performances, exhibition by students from art and musical schools of the city. The event is expected to begin at 14:00.
International Day for Protection of Children is celebrated in many countries around the world to honor children and raise awareness of children's rights.
The Day was established by the Women's International Democratic Federation during its 1949 congress in Moscow. The first celebration took place on June 1, 1950.
This Day is also celebrated widely in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan pays great attention to children's rights. There are about 20 laws governing the rights of children, a total of 40 clauses of the laws that regulate recreation, treatment, education of children in Azerbaijan.