Quarantine regime extended in Azerbaijan -
The Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan has issued a statement.
Axar.az reports that at the same time, it was decided to remove some of the restrictions within the special quarantine regime from 00:00 on May 31, 2020:
Restrictions on the number of employees in government agencies in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lankaran and Absheron districts are abolished;
The activity of large shopping centres and "malls" is restored in the country (except for the activities of children's and other entertainment centres, cinemas, public catering);
It is allowed to organize outdoor sports competitions without the participation of spectators;
On-site service in restaurants, cafes, tea houses, as well as in all public catering establishments in Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Lankaran and Absheron districts is provided from 08:00 to 22:00 (hookah in all public catering establishments across the country) use of equipment and mass gatherings with more than 10 people, except for the organization of meetings);
It should be noted that the work regime in the areas allowed to operate during the pandemic must be carried out in accordance with the relevant sanitary-epidemiological rules and guidelines provided by the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Violation of the rules creates administrative and criminal liability provided by law.