Nar calls on its subscribers to use “e-Tabib” app
A new mobile application "e-Tabib" has recently been launched with the view to further strengthen the fight against COVID-19 pandemic in our country and increase awareness among the population. It should be noted that the application is free of charge for Nar subscribers and every registered Nar user in the application will receive 100 MB internet bonus. reports that, along with current statistics on the pandemic in the country, the application also has a system that determines the likelihood of users being infected with the coronavirus. Thus, if the user has been in contact with an infected person for the last 14 days, the application sends a notification to the person inviting him/her to take the appropriate test. This helps to identify the infected and treat them at an early stage which will reduce the case of infection. The application is available for download in Playstore and Appstore platforms.
Nar urges its subscribers to rely only on primary source information on the disease during the pandemic and to follow the instructions of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers.
Azerfon LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage. With a large network of over 8700 base stations, covering 93 % of the country’s territory (except for the occupied territories), Nar provides more than 2.3 million subscribers with the highest quality services.