No social projects have been reduced - Ilham Aliyev
This is just part of the work done. If we take into account that very large social projects are being implemented in our country, and in 2020 the volume of these projects will reach a record level. Although both the pandemic and low oil prices have had a very negative impact on our revenues, not a single planned social project has been left unfinished or cut. informs that, the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev at a video conference on measures taken to combat the coronavirus pandemic in the country and the socio-economic situation.
"I must note that this year a record number of IDP families will be provided with houses and apartments. This year, more than 7,000 IDP families will benefit from this opportunity. This year, a record number of 1,500 families of martyrs and disabled people of the Karabakh war will be provided with housing. More than 400 servicemen who have served in the army will be provided with free housing by the state. In other words, at least 9,000 families will be provided with housing by the state this year. All these apartments are quality apartments, almost all of them are located in newly built buildings. Thus, if we take an average of five members of one family, it means that 45,000 people a year in our country are provided with free, quality housing by the state. I can say with full confidence that this is the highest achievement in the world in terms of per capita," the head of state said.