Quarantine regime has been relaxed
The Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet of Ministers decided to ease virus quarantine restrictions on some production, trade and service fields, as of August 10. reports that, the decision was made based on the current sanitary and epidemiological situation, the number of active patients and the rate of infection.
On August 10, Baku, Sumgait, Ganja, Yevlakh, Masalli, Jalilabad, Mingachevir cities and Absheron, Barda, Salyan, Khachmaz, Goranboy and Golgol districts will lift the quarantine restrictions on the following spheres:
- Holding outdoor sports competitions and games;
- Operation of trade facilities selling non-food products and facilities providing household services to the population (excepting large shopping centers);
- production of machinery and equipment;
- production of electrical equipment;
- production of computer, electronic and optical products;
- production of cars, trailers and semi-trailers;
- production of other vehicles;
- production of printing products;
- production of jewellery;
- production of musical instruments, sports goods;
- clothing production;
- textile industry;
- production of shoes;
- production of leather and leather products;
- production of tobacco products;
- production of other industrial products;
Restrictions on the number of employees employed in the following areas of 50 percent and the number of permits issued to those working under a civil contract in those areas of work and services shall not exceed 30 percent of the total number of employees under an employment contract:
- Production of daily care and hygiene products;
- Production and repair of construction and household equipment;
- Engineering and design services;
- Production of packaging products;
- Production of stone, metal and wood products;
- Furniture production and repair;
- Zoo shops, including outlets for animal feed;
- Sales of construction materials and household items;
- Online sales;
- Dry cleaning;
- Cleaning of residential buildings, except for apartments;
- Car repair;
- Car wash stations;
- Animal shelters;
- Translation services.
The entry and exit of the following persons to the territory of Baku, Sumgayit, Ganja, Yevlakh, Masalli, Jalilabad, Mingachevir cities and Absheron, Barda, Salyan, Khachmaz, Goranboy, Goygol districts is carried out in the following order:
- Persons wishing to attend the funeral of a close relative on the basis of a permit obtained through the 102 Service - Call Center of the Duty Units Management Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan;
- On the basis of a certificate issued by a doctor in connection with urgent medical necessity or receiving treatment on schedule;
- On the basis of tickets of persons who have tickets for international and domestic flights, and on the basis of a stamp stamped on the passport of persons who have entered the country from the state border.
Addressing the citizens, the Operational Headquarters states that sanitary-epidemiological requirements must be strictly observed in order to synchronize economic activities with measures to prevent the spread of infection. Compliance with sanitary-epidemiological requirements is the only way to continue and expand economic activity.