A new bill entered to Milli Majlis at the initiative of President
A new bill entered to the Azerbaijani Parliament (Milli Majlis) at the initiative of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
To the news of Report, the member of the Parliamentary Committee on Defense, Security and the Fight against Corruption, MP Zahid Oruj informed about this.
According to him, to ensure the continuous education and training of qualified personnel changes are proposed to the law "On Military Duty and Military Service": "Henceforth, Article 21.1.4 of the current legislation provides for deferral of military service not only to bachelors, masters, and we also doctoral students. In addition, the right to deferment from military service before graduation will be provided by the receiving full-time education abroad undergraduate students, as well as students in the residency (internship) and those receiving higher basic medical education."