Relations between Aliyev and Putin... - Speaker -
A delegation led by Milli Majlis Speaker Sahiba Gafarova met with Russian Federation Council Speaker Valentina Matviyenko on September 22.
Axar.az reports that, the sides exchanged views on expanding inter-parliamentary relations, the importance of mutual visits and other issues.
"The existing relations between Azerbaijan and Russia are the logical result of an active political dialogue conducted by the heads of our states. The friendly relations between the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the President of Russia Vladimir Putin are undoubtedly the basis of the strategic partnership between the two countries,” she said, thanking for the invitation to visit Moscow.
"I would like to express my confidence that both today's meeting and the official visit in general will contribute to the development of friendly relations between our countries," Gafarova said.