400 Azerbaijanis were brought to the Russian border
Another 400 Azerbaijani citizens remaining in the territory of the Russian Republic of Dagestan have been returned to our country. informs that, our compatriots brought to our country by buses from the Samur border checkpoint were placed at the reception-sorting point established by the Ministry of Emergency Situations on the border with the Russian Federation in the Gusar region and passed the relevant medical examination.
Conditions have been created at the reception and sorting center to accommodate 1,200 people at a time, sanitary and hygienic requirements have been fully met, and all necessary measures have been taken to provide food, hygiene products and so on.
Persons who pass the initial medical examination at the border checkpoint shall be re-examined by the medical brigades operating at the reception-sorting point of the Ministry of Emergency Situations and equipped with appropriate medical equipment, and they shall be temporarily quarantined there.
It is also planned to evacuate those who have any suspicious symptoms to the appropriate local hospital for a more accurate diagnosis.