Aliyeva: We will never forget the martyrs of the Patriotic War
First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva has made an Instagram post on martyrs of the Patriotic War. reports the Instagram post reads:
"Dear brothers and sisters!
Today we honor the memory of the martyrs who died in the battles of the Patriotic War.
The glorious sons of the Azerbaijani people gave their lives in the name of Victory, for the future of Azerbaijan.
Each of them is a real hero, an example of valor and fearlessness worthy of emulation.
Today I mourn together with the families of our martyrs and bow my head to the parents who raised their sons who are ready to give their lives in the name of the Motherland. The blood of our martyrs was not shed in vain - we restored historical justice, won the sacred Victory. A victory that is forever inscribed in our history!
It is the duty of each of us to remember at what cost this Victory came! We will never forget the martyrs of the Patriotic War. They will forever remain in our hearts.
May Allah rest the souls of our martyrs and grant speedy healing to the wounded. Strength and patience to their families and loved ones. May the Almighty protect Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijani people!"