We buy these weapons from Turkey - President
Turkish companies are already involved in our projects. Turkish companies are already working on the construction of the Fuzuli-Shusha highway, which is of strategic importance to us. At the same time, Turkish companies operate on the road from Goygol to Kalbajar, and it passes through a very complex, difficult area, where tunnels must be dug. Preliminary agreements have already been reached. reports that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev at a press conference for local and foreign media.
"The volume of work to be done is very large. That is why I have already talked about it with my dear brother, President Recep Tayyip Erdogan. We will do all this work together and new opportunities will be created for Turkish companies to operate here. "Especially if we take into account that Turkish companies have a great deal of experience in construction, then in infrastructure and other areas, in the field of reconstruction," he said.
The President noted that during the war, the whole world saw the quality of Turkey's defense industry. This is no longer a mystery to the world:
"Azerbaijan has skillfully used Turkish-made defense systems, and this has given us a great advantage in the war. These contacts continue after the war. I must say that new contracts have been signed. An agreement has been reached with the Turkish side to import the most modern types of weapons produced in Turkey to Azerbaijan. New contracts have been signed, and this will greatly strengthen our military strength.