Russia and Azerbaijan are friendly countries - President
Russia and Azerbaijan are friendly countries, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said giving a press conference for local and foreign media representatives. informs that the statement came from Ilham Aliyev.
“As for the other question about the participation of Russian companies in the restoration, I have already made statements on that. We will attract companies from friendly countries. Russia and Azerbaijan are friendly countries. Therefore, naturally, Russian companies will be involved. I think that they may also be interested. We are already receiving applications from various countries for certain types of work. This applies to urban planning. This also applies to the construction of facilities, including infrastructure facilities, roads, bridges, power plants. So the scope of work is immense. The territory of more than 10,000 square kilometers has been liberated. Therefore, I think there is enough work for all the friends of Azerbaijan,” the head of state said.