President: If there were no preparations, in the Karabakh war...
Now Armenia is in isolation. We have established very fruitful relations with all neighbors on the basis of friendship and good neighborliness, and this was preparation. I want to say this openly, if there were no preparations in this area, there would be difficulties in the Second Karabakh War. reports that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev, chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party, speaking at the party's seventh congress.
"Armenia has isolated itself, that is, we have isolated them from regional projects, oil and gas projects, and destroyed their economy. We can proudly say that every independent economic expert can say that the main factor is that we have presented Armenia to an uncertain country, a country with instability and no future. As the economic difficulties increased, migration from there became more widespread, demographic problems arose, and this in itself led to a narrowing of the economic market."
The President noted that no one will invest when the economic market is narrow. If there are no people, no money, what to invest. In our case, the opposite is true. Investments were coming in, the population was growing, we reached 10 million. In Soviet times, our population was 7 million, Armenia's population was 3.5 million. Today, the population of Armenia is 1.8 million, and our population is 10 million.