Our compatriot`s dazzling project in Russia - Photo
Pulinvest implements an innovative agro-park project in Russia together with the logistics company NART. reports that the new production and storage complex of the project, which will apply European and world experience in the storage of fruits and vegetables, will cover an area of ​​57 hectares.
A large wholesale centre with a total area of ​​180,000 square meters for rent will be established near the Petro-Slavyanka settlement in St. Petersburg.
Our compatriot Elbrus Mammadov, the co-author of the project, founder and CEO of Pulinvest, which has extensive experience in the agro-industrial sector, told Russian media that thanks to joint work it was possible to optimize all technological processes of the future complex:
"We have gained the experience of the most modern manufacturing facilities in Europe, Africa and America, where I had the opportunity to visit. For example, we will use technology to protect different temperature regimes (between -1 and +14 degrees) in one warehouse, which allows you to extend the sales period of goods. Our goal is to build the most modern and functional agro-complex in Russia.
The project, which will cost millions in St. Petersburg, will also provide additional opportunities for our compatriots living in this city. Speaking to our website, Elbrus Mammadov said that the biggest success of the project will be that this complex will provide new jobs for Azerbaijanis and create a new market for Azerbaijani products, it will also create conditions and support for our compatriots to set up their own small businesses.
It should be noted that the project takes into account the Dutch and French technological experience in the storage of products in warehouses.
The complex includes eight multi-part warehouses, as well as industrial and retail and office parts, a trade gallery with an area of ​​more than twenty thousand square meters, a business centre with rows of farmers, a hotel and restaurant, a bank branch, customs office and brokerage department. According to the project, there will be special zones for mini-factories for processing and packaging of fruits and vegetables. The capacity of the future wholesale centre is more than 2.5 million tons of fruits and vegetables a year, the total capacity of the complex is 4 thousand cars per day.
One of the main features of the project is that it is committed to all participants in the product market - both Russian and Azerbaijani producers, importers, as well as retailers. This complex, which will take into account the individual wishes of the partners, will allow farm owners to sell without warehousing and without intermediaries.