I said, if you don't, don't go to hell - Ilham Aliyev
Economic independence was one of the key issues. We also achieved it. We have achieved energy independence. We have implemented historic projects. Oil and gas pipelines were built in 2006-2007. If those pipelines were not built, we would not have so much money. Without funds, there would be no weapons. reports that the statement came from President, Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev at a meeting with the awarded servicemen after visiting the Military Loot Park.
"No one has given us weapons. Unlike Armenia, no one donated $ 5 billion. Their destroyed and looted weapons are worth $ 5 billion. We bought with money, how could we get it without economic independence? How could we wage war? The lands could remain under the footsteps of the Armenians forever. Therefore, economic independence was the key, and we prepared in this area. We had to turn Armenia into a dead end. We laid all the transport, communication and power lines so that they were bypassed. No matter how much pressure I faced - no, this line must pass through Armenia, the railway must pass through Armenia. Baku-Tbilisi-Kars should not be built, we will not give credit for it. I said, no, don't go to hell. I have given a $ 725 million loan to Georgia. We have achieved, we have built, Armenia has become a dead end. This in itself led to the beginning of mass migration from Armenia. As soon as there is migration, the market shrinks. As the market shrinks, no one will invest. One must be crazy to invest in Armenia, both in those years, and now. Thus, the economic collapse of Armenia was one of the main tasks, I did not hide it, and we achieved it, " said the President.