Public transport will be restored tomorrow
According to the relevant decision of the Cabinet of Ministers dated April 19, 2021, the working day of May 12 and the day off of May 16 were changed. As noted in the decision, public transport will be restored on May 16 at 06:00. reports that the Baku Transport Agency (BTA) told that all carriers have been instructed to have regular and express buses on their routes from 06:00 on May 16.
Given that the full-time form of education will be partially restored in educational institutions from May 17, it is not ruled out that the streets and avenues, especially in front of educational institutions, will be crowded. For this reason, road users are advised to be understanding and strictly follow traffic rules, especially the requirements of bus lanes, stopping, stopping and parking rules.
In the current pandemic situation, it is especially important to create conditions for the free movement of buses on regular and express lines.
We ask parents who take their children to school by private vehicles to park their cars in a prohibited area around educational institutions and not to obstruct other road users. These actions not only create administrative liability, but also create artificial congestion on the roads. As a result, other road users, especially public transport users, including teachers, arrive late for work.
Appropriate measures are being taken to regulate the number of buses on the daily line in accordance with the expected increase in passenger demand, as well as to attract spare buses during peak hours.