The temperature will increase sharply
The weather will be mainly rainless in Baku and Absheron peninsula on May 17. reports citing the National Hydrometeorology Department of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources.
Mild south wind will blow.
The temperature will be +15 - +20 C at night, +25 - +30 C in the daytime on Absheron peninsula and +17 - +19 C at night, +27 - +29 C in the daytime in Baku.
Atmospheric pressure will be 758 mm Hg, relative humidity will make 70-80% at night and 40-45% in the daytime.
The weather will be mostly rainless in the regions of Azerbaijan, but lightning and short-term rains are expected in some mountainous areas in the afternoon. It will be foggy in some places in the morning, an east wind will blow.
The temperature will be +15 - +20 C at night and +30 -+35 in the daytime, +11 - +16 C in the mountains at night, +20 -+25 C in the daytime.
According to the medical-meteorological forecast, mild fluctuations of meteorological factors are expected in the Absheron Peninsula on May 17, which is mainly favourable for sensitive people.