MM Speaker met with Roberto Fico
On May 19, as part of her official visit to Italy, Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met with Speaker of the Italian Chamber of Deputies Roberto Fico at the Montechitorio Palace in Rome. reports that welcoming the Azerbaijani delegation, Roberto Fico expressed satisfaction with the meeting with the Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament. Noting that the relations between our countries are developing at a high level, Roberto Fico said that there is a wide range of issues to be discussed between the parties. Speaking about the end of the Karabakh conflict, the speaker expressed confidence that peace will continue.
Expressing gratitude for the cordial meeting, the Speaker of the Milli Majlis expressed satisfaction with his first visit to the friendly and strategic partner of the Italian Republic. He said that the visit took place during the global pandemic, which indicates the high level of development of relations between Azerbaijan and Italy.