They did not thank Azerbaijan for that - President
We have taken many steps since the November Declaration and have shown that we want to cooperate. We have taken steps in the humanitarian field and sent back the Armenian citizens who remained in the conflict zone after the war.
Axar.az reports that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev during a discussion on "South Caucasus: Prospects for Regional Development and Cooperation" held by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center in a video format.
The head of state said that after the end of the war, Armenia refused to provide a map of the mined areas. Hundreds of people have been killed by landmines. It takes a long time to clear these mines.
"We have allowed Russia to supply gas to Armenia. But they did not thank Azerbaijan for that. We have proposed to open the Zangazur corridor, and I think that this process, although difficult, has already begun," said President Ilham Aliyev.