Armenia tried to present itself as a victim - President
The Nizami Ganjavi International Center can play an important role in ensuring reconciliation between Azerbaijan and Armenia. The center has a rich experience in promoting dialogue and peace, intercultural and interreligious relations, cooperation and tolerance.
Axar.az reports that President Ilham Aliyev voiced these views at a discussion on "South Caucasus: Prospects for Regional Development and Cooperation" held by the Nizami Ganjavi International Center in a video format.
The head of state noted that Armenia had carried out ethnic cleansing against Azerbaijan, and more than a million people had been forcibly expelled from their homes. But for reconciliation, the right approach is needed:
"Azerbaijanophobia and aggressive ideas in Armenia caused the breakdown of relations. Armenia has always tried to deceive the world community and present itself as a victim."