President awarded Bayragdar with the Karabakh Order
Despite the pandemic, we resolutely continue our joint efforts to develop our cooperation in all areas, from agriculture to energy, from transport to tourism, from defense to education and culture. Of course, in addition to all this, we are strengthening our ties in the field of defense industry through technology transfer and joint production projects.
Axar.az reports that the statement came from Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev after the signing of the Shusha Declaration.
"Recently, my brother presented the Karabakh Order to Haluk Bey, the director general of Baykar. I also thank him on behalf of the family. Of course, drones have done serious work here. Our relations in the field of defense industry have become even more different. "Along with this different development, Azerbaijan will not only be a market, but also have the opportunity to become a production center in this process. Our strength is the strength of Azerbaijan, and the strength of Azerbaijan is our strength," Erdogan said.