First lady attended the opening of Mosque complex
Azerbaijan`s first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva and vice-president of the Foundation Leyla Aliyeva have attended the opening of Zira Juma Mosque complex after major overhaul.
The complex is 30 metres in height. It occupies a total area of 3400 sm. The complex can handle up to 400 people. A 250-man ceremony hall was built here.
Akhund of the complex welcomed first lady Mehriban Aliyeva on behalf of the residents, and thanked her for renovation and reconstruction work done in Khazar district. He expressed gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva for preserving religious and moral values in the country.
Mehriban Aliyeva congratulated local residents on the opening of the mosque. She said hundreds of mosques were built in Azerbaijan by the government and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in the last years. The president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation said that in Khazar district alone four mosques were built.
Mehriban Aliyeva recalled her meetings with residents of Khazar district.
The president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was presented with a Holy Qur'an.