These attempts of Armenia are unacceptable - the FM
According to the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, on July 23, the Armenian armed forces fired on the positions of the Azerbaijani Army in the Kalbajar region of the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border. One of our servicemen was killed as a result of sniper fire from the opposite side. reports that the statement came from the Foreign Ministry.
It was noted that the recent provocations by the Armenian side, attempts to aggravate the situation in the region by firing on Azerbaijani positions are unacceptable, and Armenia bears all the responsibility for the development of the situation in this way.
Azerbaijan reserves the right to take all necessary steps to protect its territorial integrity within its international borders, as well as to ensure peace and security in the region.
May God have mercy on our martyr!