Armenians in a hurry on the border: Villages are being evacuated
The provocations committed by Armenians on the border with Azerbaijan are costly. reports that tensions on the Kalbajar-Goycha border, which began yesterday, have caused great unrest among Armenians living in the region.
Residents of Armenian villages on the border with Kalbajar left their villages tonight and went to the center of Basarkechar or other regions of Armenia.
According to local residents, mostly women, the elderly and children were evacuated from the area.
"There are places where the village was completely emptied overnight, because the sounds of gunfire can be heard inside our house. The counterattack of the Azerbaijani military began suddenly. It was like lightning. In such conditions, it seems impossible to live and farm in these villages," he said. reports.
It should be noted that Azerbaijani soldier Farman Yagublu was killed as a result of Armenian provocation in the direction of Kalbajar yesterday. After that, our army launched an operation to silence the enemy.