11 Armenian soldiers were killed
Various facts are voiced about the results of the Azerbaijani soldiers' retaliatory strike on the Armenians who fired on the positions of our Army from Basarkechar and killed one of our soldiers - Farman Yagublu on July 23 in the direction of Kalbajar on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. reports that the Armenian Defense Ministry has officially stated that three Armenian soldiers were wounded as a result of the Azerbaijani Army's counterattack.
One of the wounded, whose names were announced yesterday, had his leg amputated and the other was in a coma. The death of 35-year-old officer Arsen Mirzoyan in a car accident in Arazdayan yesterday morning (05-30) has raised suspicions. Some social network users claim that he actually died in the battle and that Armenian officials hid the fact.
Well-known Russian military expert Oleg Kuznetsov said that 11 Armenians were killed in a retaliatory strike by the Azerbaijani Army on July 23. Kuznetsov noted that 7 of the 11 Armenians who died were mercenaries, 4 were in active military service, and 2 out of 7 mercenaries were over 40 years old. In fact, Kuznetsov shared information and commented on the incident, citing an official source. However, open and accessible official sources do not report 11 deaths.