Call from Shantop: Go to Karabakh...
We call on government officials, diplomats, representatives of civil society institutions, scientists and journalists to visit the territories of Azerbaijan, which have been under Armenian occupation for almost 30 years. I am sure that foreign representatives visiting the liberated lands will witness the Armenian vandalism.
Axar.az reports that this was stated by the Speaker of the Turkish Grand National Assembly (TBMM) Mustafa Shantop in an interview with HaberGlobal.
He strongly condemned the Armenian vandalism against settlements, historical and cultural monuments in Karabakh:
"The situation in Shusha is somewhat normal. However, the deplorable situation in other liberated regions undermines the intention of Armenians to present themselves to the world community as peace-loving."
Shantop also announced the purpose of his visit to Shusha: "Our intention is to draw the world's attention to the liberated territories of Azerbaijan and to see the truth."