MES fights fire in Turkey - Video
In accordance with the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the firefighters of the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the fraternal Republic of Turkey are selflessly continuing firefighting operations in order to extinguish forest fires and prevent their spread. reports that according to the Ministry of Emergency Situations, the ministry's forces extinguished a fire on 5-7 hectares in the direction of Fethiye using a helicopter. Necessary measures are being taken to extinguish fires in other directions.
A delegation of senior officials of the Ministry led by Deputy Minister of Emergency Situations of Azerbaijan Lieutenant General Etibar Mirzayev is currently in the Marmaris region. E.Mirzayev got acquainted with the work of the forces in the area of ​​the fire and gave relevant instructions. Afterwards, a meeting was held at the Crisis Management Center with the participation of representatives of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Emergency Situations and local forces, and the next steps were discussed.
It should be noted that our firefighters are fighting the fires in a mountainous area with complex terrain, where high temperatures prevail.