Statement from the Minister on traditional education
After a long time, we start traditional teaching. We are fully ready for the academic year.
Axar.az reports that the statement came from Education Minister Emin Amrullayev in an interview with Real TV.
"It is quite a responsibility to start in this situation. We hope to complete the training without interruption," he said.
The Minister reminded that one of the main factors determining the new school year was the issue of vaccination of teachers:
"Eighty percent of educators have already been vaccinated. There are a small number of educators who have not been vaccinated, and I believe they will be vaccinated before schools open.
In the early days of vaccination, not only teachers but also many citizens were afraid. But over time, everyone realized that the only way to get rid of the pandemic was to get vaccinated. Working in a public place means that we must take care of our health.
It is the job of teachers to teach students at school. It is not right to slow down the process of not being vaccinated. That's why everyone who has no contraindications should be vaccinated."