Occasional rain is expected in Baku and Absheron peninsula starting from the night of September 25-26. reports citing the National Hydrometeorological Service, the rain is likely to intensify in some places, and will gradually stop in the afternoon.
In the morning of September 26, the northwest wind is expected to increase to 15-20 m/s, sometimes 23-25 ​​m/s, in some parts of the peninsula to 28-30 m/s.
Unstable weather is expected in the districts of Azerbaijan until noon on September 26, with lightning and occasional rain in some places, heavy showers in some areas, strong in the north-eastern region and hail in some places.
In the mountains, the rain is likely to turn sleet. West wind will be 15-20 m/s, sometimes 25 m/s, areas along the Kur River up to 30 m/s. The water level in the rivers is expected to increase, and some mountain rivers are expected to experience short-term floods.