Mehriban Aliyeva made a post regarding Remembrance Day
First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva made a post on her Instagram page regarding September 27 - Remembrance Day. presents the text of the post:
"Dear sisters and brothers!
Today we commemorate the martyrs of the Great Patriotic War. We commemorate our heroes who sacrificed their lives for the glorious victory. Demonstrating a true example of patriotism and devotion to the Motherland, they defeated the aggressor and restored the territorial integrity of our country thanks to their fearlessness, courage, strong will and enthusiasm. I express my gratitude to the parents who brought up such brave sons, whose names are forever engraved in the history of the Azerbaijani state, I ask God Almighty to give them patience. We commemorate our innocent citizens who died during the war. May God have mercy on all our martyrs. May God Almighty always protect our people! "