The decision on the quarantine regime was changed
New items have been added to the Resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers No. 151 of May 26, 2021 "On measures to extend the special quarantine regime and remove some restrictions." reports with reference to the Cabinet of Ministers.
According to the innovation, citizens of the following countries and other countries permanently residing in those countries, as well as stateless persons can enter and exit the Republic of Azerbaijan by air only with a COVID-19 passport (full vaccination against COVID-19 or recovery from COVID-19). on the basis of a document confirming immunity) and a document confirming the negative result of the PCR test on COVID-19 issued within 72 hours before the flight and without leaving the Republic of Azerbaijan without requiring a PCR test on COVID-19:
Republic of Argentina;
Union of Australia;
The Federal Republic of Brazil;
Brunei Darussalam;
The Republic of South Korea;
Republic of Chile;
Republic of Ecuador;
Kingdom of Cambodia;
Republic of Costa Rica;
Republic of Cuba;
The State of Kuwait;
Republic of Kazakhstan;
Republic of Maldives;
United States of Mexico;
Kingdom of Morocco;
Montenegro;Kingdom of Norway;
Sultanate of Oman;
Republic of Panama;
El Salvador;
Eastern Republic of Uruguay;
New Zealand.
In cases where the COVID-19 passport requirement specified in this Decision is specified, persons with a contraindication to the COVID-19 vaccine shall be required to have a contraindication certificate.