Kamran Aliyev spoke about his visit to Tbilisi
Cooperation between the prosecutor's offices of Azerbaijan and Georgia is at a very high level. I believe that after the discussions we held during our visit to Tbilisi, our relations will develop on a new level. reports that the statement came from Azerbaijani Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev, who is on a visit to Tbilisi.
Stressing that he visited Tbilisi at the invitation of Georgian Prosecutor General Irakli Shotadze, Aliyev said:
"We had very fruitful meetings during this visit. After our talks and the signed memorandum, our relations will enter a new phase."
According to him, the meeting focused on relations between the Prosecutor General's Offices of Azerbaijan and Georgia. In particular, the sides exchanged views on mutual legal assistance in specific criminal cases, exchange of experience, joint position on international platforms, organization of mutual visits, joint trainings and seminars and other issues.