We are still forced to fight - President
The war is over and it is true that we are still forced to fight, and we are ready. In any form, as they say, on the field - whether in the political arena or in the military arena.
Axar.az reports that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev at a meeting with representatives of the public of Gubadli region on October 25.
"We have already shown that we are not a nation in front of anyone. But at the same time, we have a lot of creative work ahead of us. This must be done in accordance with the victory in the war. The struggle against unpleasant situations, of course, must reach a whole new level, because this victory has shown the whole world that we are a great nation, and at the same time forces us in the best sense of the word to move forward only along the right path. We will follow this path. What status I will follow this path is the second issue. The main thing is that I will follow this path for the rest of my life, I hope, together with you," he said.