President Aliyev congratulates Azerbaijani children
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has sent a congratulatory message to the participants of the V All-Republican Forum of Children of Azerbaijan. reports that the letter was read out by Farah Aliyeva, Head of Humanitarian Policy, Diaspora, Multiculturalism and Religious Affairs Department at Azerbaijan's Presidential Administration.
"Gaining victory in the Patriotic War, Azerbaijan restored not only the historical justice but also rights and freedoms of over one million refugees and IDPs, which had been violated for more than 30 years, showed its military power to the world, taking revenge for the innocent children, who became victims of the enemy's provocations.
Today, Azerbaijan is on the road to rapid development. Our country's getting stronger every year is also a guarantee of your happy and prosperous life. The current generation will entrust mighty Azerbaijan to you. Therefore, you must always work hard and represent the homeland with a deeper understanding of your responsibilities. I believe that you, as a spiritually rich generation, will grow up in the spirit of Azerbaijanism and will spare no effort for the future development and success of our republic," the letter said.