Aliyev criticized the activities of Russian peacekeepers
Another irritating issue is that we see that the number of arrivals in Karabakh, Khankendi and other places controlled by Russian peacekeeping forces is very different from the number of departures. reports that the statement came from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with local TV channels on January 12.
"More people are going there. We're watching it. We're also watching that 91 percent of the cars that are going. 91 percent, and I'm not saying how accurately we know that are being checked. What does this mean? Russian peacekeepers are working, the entrance is free, and there are some problems at the exit. That is, they stop the car, interrogate it, and so on. That is, they want people not to leave. This cannot be a coincidence. It cannot be so different. We know the number of cars and the number of people, how many people entered and how many left, and this is not acceptable. According to our information, 38,000 He returned after the Karabakh war and left 11,000 permanently. It is estimated that 27,000 people now live in the area controlled by Russian peacekeepers. with the exception of, as a whole, I repeat, I appreciate their function. There were no serious incidents. The incidents took place on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, there were no serious incidents in that area," the head of state said.