Ilham Aliyev spoke about the third vaccination
I took the "booster" dose. reports that the statement came from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev in an interview with local TV channels on January 12.
"But no one knows that. Of course we have to watch it. The main thing is to protect ourselves, all of us. Each of us must get vaccinated and check the number of those antibodies from time to time. I also check myself, give blood tests, look. Why am I? Did I get vaccinated for the third time ?! I saw that my antibodies were decreasing. It may fall to the level that I did not get vaccinated, so I took the third dose - "Booster". There is no effect, there are no complications in Azerbaijan. Both Sinovac and Pfizer seem to be very healthy and high-quality vaccines, so my advice is, and of course, to protect themselves, to protect their parents. Especially older people need to protect themselves. We need to adapt to all these new rules of behavior. They say that these viruses lose their strength over the years and then turn into the common flu. I hope we will see that," he said.