Turkish media writes about Ilham Aliyev's interview
The interview of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev to local TV channels on January 12 was widely covered by the influential Turkish media.
Axar.az informs that IHA news agency, TRT Haber, Haber Turk, CNN Turk, Yeni Shafag, Hurriyet, Sabah newspapers and other media outlets broadcast parts of the interview in Turkish. brought to the public's attention.
According to Turkish media, the President of Azerbaijan, who sharply criticized the EU's policy of double standards, expressed his views and position on the situation in the region after the Great Patriotic War.
The media of the brotherly country writes that President Ilham Aliyev, who strongly condemned the Armenian leadership for the provocations on the border, said: “Armenia should simply give up its anti-Azerbaijani, Islamophobic and anti-Turkish qualities. Naturally, Armenia can also benefit from this," he said.