There is a progress in Azerbaijani-Ukrainian relations
Of course, we know that the pandemic is still going on globally. However, despite COVID-19, in fact, for the first time in seven years, the turnover of our bilateral trade has reached about $ 1 billion. This allows us to set more important goals. reports that the statement came from Ukrainian President Vladimir Zelensky in a joint statement with Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
"We have a clear plan to further increase trade turnover by 2024. We also intend to invest in a number of joint large-scale projects, to participate in the restoration work in Azerbaijan. I mean infrastructure projects. Ukrainian companies are implementing in Azerbaijan. Now the President of Azerbaijan has invited us. Of course, Azerbaijani companies also operate in Ukraine. At the same time, of course, we must think about expanding cooperation with our companies in automation and other areas, because this cooperation can be mutually beneficial. ", - said Zelensky.