Drugs to be put up for sale at new prices in Azerbaijan
Another 1,940 drugs approved by the Tariff Council of Azerbaijan will be put up for sale at new prices tomorrow. A total of 5,651 drugs will be put up for sale with approved tomorrow.
To date, the Tariff Council has approved the retail price and effective date of 5,651 drugs in consideration of their trade name, active substance name, dosage, pharmaceutical form, commercial packaging, packaging quantity, and producing country. Of them, 3,711 drugs are already on sale with confirmed prices.
Compared to prices prior to the manat devaluation, 20% of regulated drug prices have been reduced by more than twice and 8% by more than thrice. The prices of a total of 60% drugs have been reduced.
According to the Tariff Council’s decisions, after the effective date of prices on each group of active substance, drugs of the same group with no confirmed prices can not be sold except after their prices have been confirmed.