Azerbaijan, Latvia discuss cooperation prospects
Prospects of bilateral relations and high level visits have been discussed at the meeting of vice-mayor of Riga Andriks Ameriks with Charge d'Affaires of Azerbaijan in Latvia Garay Muradov. They also discussed a project on enhancement of the Baku port.
Ameriks outlined the issues of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Latvia in the cultural sphere, adding that the last exhibition “Baku through the eyes of Riga residents” impressed the Latvians.
They reached an agreement to hold regular events on the eve of important exhibitions.
Muradov noted that high-level visits by former Prime Minister Valdis Dombrovskis and Economy Minister Dana Reizniece-Ozola as well as Latvian businesmen to Azerbaijan contributed to the strengthening and revitalization of the economic relations between Azerbaijan and Latvia.
Muradov thanked the Riga City Council for the assistance in organizing the annual commemoration of Khojaly tragedy victims.