Armenia took advantage of this special relationship
We are committed to peace and want to achieve it as soon as possible. informs that the statement came from Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev after meeting with Lithuanian President Gitanas Nauseda.
"As for the Second Karabakh War, I would like to say that Azerbaijan has fully used the right granted to us by the UN Charter, the right to self-defense. We remained committed to the talks for about 30 years, but they yielded zero results. If sanctions, even severe sanctions, were imposed, there would probably be no war. But, unfortunately, Armenia has benefited from a very special approach and, despite its gross violation of international law and occupation of other countries' territory, sanctions were not applied.
Azerbaijan had to restore its territorial integrity by military-political means. He had to implement UN Security Council resolutions calling for the immediate withdrawal of Armenian troops. Finally, Azerbaijan's territorial integrity has been restored on the battlefield and at the negotiating table.
Now we are facing the issue of reconstruction and revitalization of the territories. Because everything has been destroyed and destroyed. International experts call Aghdam, one of the liberated cities, "Hiroshima of the Caucasus." However, as in Hiroshima, the destruction was not caused by an atomic bomb, but by barbarians and vandals during the occupation," Aliyev said.