There is a full understanding - Aliyev
There is a full understanding between us and we are working with great enthusiasm, because in this case, each side wins. Azerbaijan needs reliable and long-term markets, markets with fair regulation and legislation. This is the European market. informs that the statement came from President Ilham Aliyev during his speech at the Azerbaijan-Lithuania business forum.
"European consumers need additional sources of energy. In this regard, of course, Azerbaijan is recognized by the European Union as a contributor. Given our plans to have at least 30 percent of our total balance of renewable energy by 2030, I think that plans can be changed. I think we can even envisage 30 or 40 percent renewable energy in our energy balance. Then, of course, energy produced from renewable energy sources can be more attractive for European consumers. We are working on it. , we are on the right path, "Aliyev said.