President inspected "smart agricultural" equipment
President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva got acquainted with "smart agricultural" equipment provided by "Agroservice" OJSC in Zangilan. reports that it was reported at the meeting that the most modern technological innovations will be applied in the "Smart Village" economic management system. Thus, the climate stations to be established here will allow to receive early warning of plant diseases, conduct irrigation on a regular basis and obtain weather information. In addition, systems will be installed here that can remotely monitor pests and take seasonal high-quality photos of crops and research areas.
Also, a scanner that moves freely and analyzes the area without any field restrictions, a platform with artificial intelligence and predictive analysis to carry out operations efficiently, and drone technology that can detect problems in a timely manner will play an important role in achieving high productivity.
It was noted that Zangilan pivot irrigation systems will also be equipped with the latest technological innovations. Five pivot systems will be installed here, which will allow irrigating 157 hectares.