Moroccan participation at the TEA Festival in Baku
In commemoration of the International TeaDay, the Embassy of the Kingdom of Morocco in Baku took part, on 22 May 2022 at Gala Reserve, in the Tea Festival co-organized by the Azerbaijani Ministry of Agriculture, the Azerbaijani Association "Azeri Home Chef" and the Azerbaijani Agency for Agrarian Services. reports that the Moroccan Mint tea was the star of this festival. The Embassy stand, decorated in a traditional way, was very popular with visitors who came to taste Moroccan tea and biscuits.
The Embassy also organized a Master Class and a tasting session. A document presenting Moroccan tea (history, health benefits and recipe) was widely distributed to participants.
The children had the opportunity to compete in a colouring contest and win souvenir gifts with the national colours of Morocco.