Blinken congratulated Azerbaijan: We are proud!
EU Secretary of State Anthony Blinken has congratulated Azerbaijan on its Independence Day. reports that the statement came from the US State Department.
"This year marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the United States and Azerbaijan. In the 30 years since Azerbaijan's independence, we have become strong partners in Europe's energy security, combating transnational threats, and developing bilateral trade and investment. "We appreciate Azerbaijan's contribution to the global fight against terrorist and illegal trade networks, as well as your support to Ukraine, especially your humanitarian assistance," Blinke said in his congratulatory message.
The report says that the United States is proud to continue to expand relations with Azerbaijan not only through strong economic ties, but also through people-to-people contacts:
"Thousands of Azerbaijani and US citizens work and study together, as well as have the opportunity to innovate, collaborate, and learn from each other."