We felt support of the Uzbek people in the difficult period
This trip is truly historic. I fully share his views on the areas mentioned by Shovkat Miromonovich in his speech. We are laying the foundation for the further comprehensive development of our relations. Yesterday and today, about 20 documents covering almost all important areas of our life have been and will be signed. informs that the statement came from President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev during a meeting with President of Uzbekistan Shovkat Mirziyayev.
"As for mutual economic activity, I agree with Shovkat Miromonovich. We must intensify our relations. The ministers were given relevant instructions. I am confident that there will be good results in all areas - economic cooperation, increasing trade, transport and logistics, energy. We, the two Presidents, have decided that we will monitor the implementation of our tasks and that the relevant ministries will report to us on a regular basis. In this way, we can achieve significant progress in the trade and economic sphere, and not only in this area. Because today we have discussed important issues of international interaction and, of course, we note with great satisfaction the constant mutual support in all international structures. Shevket Miromonovich spoke about the organizations we cooperate with. We really cooperate as friends and brothers, we support each other, "the President said.
Expressing special gratitude for supporting Azerbaijan in restoring Azerbaijan's territorial integrity, President Ilham Aliyev said:
"The Azerbaijani people felt the fraternal support of the Uzbek people in the most difficult times, and I, as the President of Azerbaijan, always felt the fraternal support of my brother Shovkat Miromonovich. This is very valuable for us, these are unforgettable events in the history of our relations. "