Mirziyayev: Azerbaijan is a strategic partner!
Azerbaijan is a close friend and a time-tested strategic partner for us. Our countries are united by a common religion, spiritual values, similar traditions, language and culture, which we talked about in great detail today in a limited meeting. reports that the statement came from President of Uzbekistan Shovkat Mirziyayev during a meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
"We are always happy for the significant achievements of Azerbaijan in Uzbekistan. Today, your achievements are recognized all over the world. My brother, dear Ilham Heydar oglu, continued the work of his genius father Heydar Aliyev and restored historical justice by returning the ancient lands of the Azerbaijani people. Today, under your leadership, great creative work is being done. These lands are turning into a land of prosperity again before our eyes. We will be glad to contribute to this noble work, and we talked about it in a limited meeting, "said the President of Uzbekistan.
Noting that they had a very open and sincere conversation with the President of Azerbaijan on all issues of bilateral relations, Shovkat Mirziyayev said:
"We even talked about what to do and how to do it in order to have a real result. Of course, in recent years we have significantly intensified our trust-based dialogue and practical contacts. Today, an important political document - the Declaration on the expansion of strategic partnership and enhanced comprehensive cooperation - will be adopted.