Area of ​​demined areas has been announced
The area cleared of mines and unexploded ordnance in the liberated areas has been announced. reports that the statement came from Azerbaijani Defense Minister Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov in an exclusive interview on the occasion of June 26 - Armed Forces Day.
"Engineering and fortification specialists of the Turkish Armed Forces are directly assisting us in clearing our liberated areas of mines and unexploded ordnance. Thus, Turkish instructors conduct special demining and other courses that meet international standards with the staff of engineering departments. By the way, I must note that the personnel of the engineering units have cleared about 21,000 hectares of mines and unexploded ordnance in our liberated regions. During the clearing, 9,464 unexploded ordnance, 6,126 anti-personnel mines, 2,172 anti-tank mines, a total of about 18,000 munitions were found and destroyed," Zakir Hasanov said.